BlogDestination guide10 min read

Mediterranean Sailing Trip: Croatia vs Greece vs Italy vs Spain (2027 Guide for Americans)

Photo: Bernard Gagnon / CC BY-SA 4.0

Plan a Mediterranean sailing trip from the US: compare Croatia, Greece, Italy and Spain by vibe, season, flights, routes and skippered-week prices.

For many Americans, a Mediterranean sailing trip is the bucket-list vacation: whitewashed villages, Roman ruins, lemon groves, seafood lunches with your feet in the water, and a sea so clear it looks fake. The hard part is choosing. Croatia, Greece, Italy and Spain all have world-class sailing, but they feel completely different on the water.

This guide compares the four countries for a 2027 trip: who each suits, the best months, flights from the US, sample routes and prices for a skippered week. No sailing experience needed: on every Poseidon Week a licensed skipper does the sailing.

4countries, 10 week-long Mediterranean routes
$870per person per week in a cabin, from
May–Octmain Mediterranean season
~8 hnonstop Newark to Split

Croatia vs Greece vs Italy vs Spain at a glance

CroatiaGreeceItalySpain
VibeIsland hopping, old towns, lively harborsTavernas, myth, laid-back island lifeGlamour, food, volcanoesBeach clubs, coves, Balearic cool
SailingShort hops, sheltered channelsIonian gentle; Cyclades windyVaried, some open crossingsEasy coastal hops
Our seasonMay–SepMay–OctMay–OctMay–Oct (Canaries Nov–Apr)
Cabin, per personfrom $870from $980from $980from $1,200
Whole boat / weekfrom $6,490from $7,040from $7,260from $8,690
Best forFirst-timers, friend groupsCouples, families, beginnersFoodies, romanceCelebrations, nightlife
2027 statusOpening 2027Opening 2027Opening 2027Bookable now

Croatia: the island-hopper’s dream

Croatia has more than a thousand islands along its Adriatic coast, and that makes it arguably the easiest place in Europe for a first sailing week. Distances are short, harbors are close together and every evening ends in a stone-built town with a waterfront promenade. Croatia adopted the euro in 2023, which makes budgeting simple.

Our three Croatian routes

  • Split and Hvar: the classic. Vis, the Stiniva cove, Hvar’s harbor, the Pakleni islands and Bol’s Zlatni Rat beach. From $980 per person or $6,930 for the boat.
  • Kornati and Krka: national-park scenery, waterfalls at Krka and the stark, beautiful Kornati archipelago. Same price, quieter vibe.
  • Dubrovnik and Elafiti: the walled city, Mljet’s national park, Korčula and Ston oysters. From $1,090 per person or $7,590.

Getting there: United flies seasonal nonstops from Newark to both Split and Dubrovnik, with Split around eight hours in the air. That is a game-changer compared to connecting through a European hub.

Sample week: Split and Hvar

  1. Day 1 · SplitBoard from 5 pm, provisioning, dinner inside Diocletian’s Palace.
  2. Day 2 · ŠoltaShort first sail to find your sea legs, swim in a quiet bay, grilled fish in a fishing village.
  3. Day 3 · VisThe most remote of the central islands: Komiža, local wine and a former military island’s hidden coves.
  4. Day 4 · StinivaMorning swim at the dramatic cliff-ringed cove, often called one of Europe’s most beautiful beaches.
  5. Day 5 · HvarLavender fields, the fortress view and Croatia’s liveliest harbor at night.
  6. Day 6 · Pakleni IslandsLazy swimming day among pine-covered islets, lunch at a beach konoba.
  7. Day 7 · BolZlatni Rat beach, a last swim and the sail back to disembark at 10 am.

Greece: two very different seas

Greece is really two sailing destinations. On the west coast, the Ionian Sea is calm and green, with short hops between Lefkada, Meganisi, Ithaca and Kefalonia. In the Aegean, the Cyclades are the postcard islands of blue domes and white villages, but also the home of the meltemi, a strong northerly summer wind that often blows hardest in July and August.

Ionian Islands: the gentlest start

Our Ionian week sails Lefkada → Meganisi → Kalamos → Kioni (Ithaca) → Fiskardo (Kefalonia) → Sivota and back. Afternoon breezes are typically moderate, perfect for relaxed sailing, and the evenings are long taverna dinners on the quay. From $980 per person or $7,040 for the boat. Fly into Preveza (PVK) via Athens or a European hub.

Cyclades: big wind, big views

Paros, Antiparos, Ios, the Koufonisia and Naxos. We run the Cyclades week in May–June and September–October specifically to avoid peak meltemi. From $980 per person or $7,260. You fly to Athens (nonstops from several US cities, roughly 9–10 hours from New York) and take a ferry to Paros.

Tip

Mixing a Cyclades week with Athens? Plan a night in the city before boarding. Ferries and flights are reliable, but a buffer day protects your Saturday boarding time.

Italy: food, glamour and volcanoes

Italy is where the shore matters as much as the sea. Every stop is a reason to eat: fresh pasta, granita for breakfast, local wine at lunch. Our Italian routes open in 2027:

  • Sardinia and La Maddalena: Caribbean-colored water in the La Maddalena archipelago, a crossing to Bonifacio in Corsica and Porto Cervo glamour. From $1,090 per person or $7,590.
  • Aeolian Islands: seven volcanic islands off Sicily. Mud baths on Vulcano, capers on Salina, Panarea’s chic nights and the fireworks of Stromboli after dark. From $980 or $7,260.
  • Capri and the Amalfi Coast: Procida, Ischia, Capri, Positano, Amalfi and the Li Galli islets. The most glamorous, and our priciest Italian route, from $1,090 per person or $8,140.

Getting there: Naples is the gateway for Amalfi; Catania for the Aeolians; Olbia for Sardinia. United runs seasonal nonstops from Newark to Naples; otherwise connect via Rome or another European hub.

Spain: the Balearics, bookable now

If you want to lock in your Mediterranean trip today, Spain is the answer: our Spanish weeks are already open for booking.

  • Ibiza and Formentera: legendary beach clubs, Formentera’s Ses Illetes and Ibiza sunsets. From $1,310 per person or $9,240. United adds a first-ever nonstop Newark–Ibiza from May 31, 2027.
  • Mallorca and Menorca: the Cabrera national park, turquoise calas and Palma’s old town. From $1,200 or $8,690, with seasonal nonstops Newark–Palma.
  • Canary Islands: the winter alternative, sailing November to April around Tenerife and La Gomera, from $870 per person.

Want your Mediterranean trip confirmed now? Mallorca and Menorca are bookable for summer 2027.

See the Mallorca and Menorca week

Price comparison

Skippered cabin, per person per week (USD)
Ibiza and Formentera$1,310
Mallorca and Menorca$1,200
Capri and Amalfi / Sardinia / Dubrovnik$1,090
Split and Hvar / Ionian / Cyclades / Aeolian$980
Kornati$870

Add an on-board kitty of about $165–$275 per person per week (€150–250) for food, drinks, fuel and marina fees, plus flights and meals ashore. Booking the whole boat for a group of 8–12 brings the boat cost down further: $6,490 split ten ways on Croatia’s Kornati route is $649 each, and $7,040 in the Ionian is $704 each.

When to go

Mediterranean sailing seasons (our 2027 weeks)
JFMAMJJASOND
Croatia
Ionian
Cyclades
Italy
Balearics

June and September are the sweet spots almost everywhere: warm water, long days and fewer crowds than July and August. Around Split, the Adriatic averages about 70°F (21°C) in June, 75°F (24°C) in August and still about 71°F (22°C) in September. May and October are quieter and cheaper ashore, with cooler water. July and August are hot, lively and busy; ideal for celebrations, less so for solitude.

A typical day on a Mediterranean sailing week

If you have never spent a week on a boat, here is roughly how a day unfolds. Every skipper has their own rhythm, but most days look something like this:

  • 8–9 am: Coffee in the cockpit, a morning swim straight off the back of the boat, breakfast on deck.
  • 10 am: The skipper checks the forecast and suggests the day’s plan. Lines off, sails up.
  • Noon–1 pm: Drop anchor in a cove for lunch and a long swim or snorkel. This is often the best hour of the day.
  • 3–5 pm: A short afternoon sail to the evening stop, usually a harbor town or a mooring off a village.
  • Evening: Showers, a sundowner on deck, then dinner ashore or cooked on board, and a walk through the old town.

Typical daily sailing time is two to four hours. You are on vacation, not in a race, and the skipper will happily shorten or lengthen a leg depending on how the group feels.

Mediterranean or Caribbean?

It is the classic American dilemma. Both are spectacular, and they complement each other more than they compete.

MediterraneanCaribbean
SeasonMay–OctoberDecember–May
Flight from New YorkAbout 8–10 hours, overnightAbout 3–4 hours
AshoreHistory, old towns, food and wineBeach bars, nature, rum
WaterClear, warming from around 70°F in JuneWarm all season, around 79–80°F
Whole boat, skippered weekFrom $6,490From $8,690

The short version: go Caribbean when you want winter sun and an easy flight; go Mediterranean when you want culture with your swimming and a summer trip. Many of our guests end up doing both, one in winter and one in summer. Explore all our destinations to compare.

What is included, and what is not

Every Poseidon Week includes the yacht, the licensed skipper, linens and the boat’s standard equipment. Food, drinks, fuel and marina fees come from the shared kitty. Optional extras include a chef or host on board, airport transfers, water toys, guided snorkeling, wine tastings and a hotel night before or after. Flights, meals ashore and a tip for your skipper are up to you. The full process is explained on how it works.

Practical tips for Americans

Passports and entry

US citizens can visit the Schengen area, which includes Croatia, Greece, Italy and Spain, visa-free for up to 90 days in any 180-day period. The EU’s ETIAS travel authorization is scheduled to start operating in the last quarter of 2026 with a €20 fee, so check its status before your 2027 trip. Make sure your passport is valid well beyond your return date.

Money

All four countries use the euro. Cards are widely accepted, but carry some cash for small harbors, water taxis and beach kiosks. Tipping is more modest than in the US; rounding up or leaving around 10% for good service at restaurants is common.

Jet lag and timing

Boarding is from 5 pm on Saturday. Flying overnight from the US and boarding the same day is possible, but a hotel night before is a much kinder start. We can add one as an extra, along with airport–marina transfers.

Combining countries

Two-week trips work beautifully: a week sailing Croatia, then a few days in Dubrovnik or Venice; or the Amalfi Coast followed by Rome. Book the sailing week first, then build land days around it. Because every week runs Saturday to Saturday, it is easy to slot a few days in Rome, Athens, Barcelona or Venice on either side, and many travelers find that the land days feel more relaxed after a week on the water.

What to pack

Bring a soft duffel rather than a hard suitcase, since storage on board is limited. Pack light: a few swimsuits, linen or cotton clothes, a light sweater for breezy evenings, non-marking boat shoes or sandals, a hat, polarized sunglasses and reef-safe sunscreen. Add a European plug adapter (type C or F works in all four countries) and a dry bag for dinghy rides. Formal clothes are unnecessary; even the smartest harbors in Capri or Porto Cervo are fine with a nice shirt or a summer dress.

Respecting the local rules

Several of the most beautiful areas are protected: Croatia’s Kornati and Mljet national parks, Sardinia’s La Maddalena archipelago and Mallorca’s Cabrera national park all have entry fees or permits, mooring rules and limits on anchoring to protect seagrass meadows. Your skipper handles the paperwork and knows where you can drop anchor, and park fees are typically paid from the kitty. It is one more reason a local skipper makes the week easier.

So which one should you choose?

  • First sailing trip, any group: Croatia (Split and Hvar) or the Greek Ionian.
  • Honeymoon or anniversary: Amalfi, the Aeolian Islands or the Cyclades in September. See our romance week.
  • Bachelor or bachelorette party: Ibiza, or Hvar for a Croatian twist.
  • Family with kids: the Ionian or Mallorca, with short hops and calm bays. See the family sailing week.
  • Book today, no waiting: Spain.

Croatia is our top pick for a first Mediterranean sailing trip: pre-register for the 2027 season.

See the Split and Hvar week

FAQs

Which is better for sailing, Croatia or Greece?

Croatia has shorter hops and lively harbor towns; Greece’s Ionian is the calmest option and the Cyclades are windier. For first-timers, both Split and the Ionian are excellent.

How much does a Mediterranean sailing trip cost?

Our skippered weeks start at $870 per person in a cabin or $6,490 for the whole boat on Croatia’s Kornati route, plus a kitty of about $165–$275 per person and flights.

What is the best month for a Mediterranean sailing trip?

June and September are ideal almost everywhere. Avoid July and August in the Cyclades because of the strong meltemi wind.

Are there direct flights from the US to Croatia?

Yes. United flies seasonal nonstops from Newark to Split and Dubrovnik.

Do Americans need a visa for a sailing trip in Europe?

No visa for stays up to 90 days in 180 in the Schengen area, but the EU’s ETIAS travel authorization is scheduled to start in late 2026, so check before you go.

Can I book a Mediterranean sailing week now?

Yes, our Spanish routes (Ibiza and Formentera, Mallorca and Menorca) are bookable now; Croatia, Greece and Italy open in 2027 with pre-registration.

Ready to set sail?

Request your week and we reply within 24 hours.

0
    0
    Your Booking
    Your Booking is emptyReturn to Home